The Cominsky Family

​WEBSITE NAVIGATION

​CLICK ON LINKS BELOW TO CHANGE PAGES


​​​COMINSKY FAMILY TREE:  BRANCH 4
THE DESCENDANTS OF

​YUDAH BERREL (Yude Berel) COMINSKY (FALK)​​

Schmoel (Samuel) Shoel Cominsky
1818 TO 1912

* 4A. DOROTHY SEAGWORD

*      A. CARL G. SEAGWORD , JR.


 4B LOUIS COMINSKY (FELDMAN)
       A. FRANCINE GOLD  ( EDWARD )
            1. LORNE B. GOLD (JACQUELINE LOBER)
            2. KAREN B. GOLD
       B. BLAIR FALK

​​* = DECEASED

​​​* 3A SLAVAH KAMINSKY

*     A. SAMUEL KAMINSKY

​          1, E. SANDRA DE VITA

​               a. SAMANTHA D

* 2A ISRAEL RELKIN


* 2B BEN RELKIN (CANTOR)

*      A. ESTHER STEINMETZ
        B. BERNARD RELKIN (GLICKMAN)
          1. JEFFERY RELKIN (CAROL LEFFLER)
               a. SANDRA RELKIN

               b. JONATHAN RELKIN
          2. NORMAN RELKIN (FELICIA ROSENTHAL)
               a. PAUL RELKIN
               b. EMILY RELKIN


* 2C SAM RELKIN(GOLDMAN)
*      A. MOLLIE OFFERMAN (MOE)
          1. SANDRA J OFFERMAN
          2. BARBARA M OFFERMAN
*      B. ABE RELKIN
          1. SHARON BERWICK ( ARTHUR)
               a. DAWN LISA BURWICK
*      C. OSCAR RELKIN ( FRANCES KREISLER)
          1. SHERYL A FASS
          2. TOBY R.GERSTENBLITH ( & SAPERSTEIN) 
               a. JORDON SAPERSTEIN (?)
*      D. LAWRENCE RELKIN


​DOBEH MAISEL

Copyright 2016. Cominsky Family Circle. All rights reserved.

8. ESTHER  TURETSKY
    8A.  DAVID TURETSKY (Grantz)
    8B.  SOPHYE HERZOG
    8C.  JACK TURETSKY
    8D. SOLOMON TURETSKY (Sherman)


9. DAVID (Altmark)(Zuckerman)

.

​​* 3B MIRIAM (ZANGWELL & KAMINSKY)

​*     ARTHUR KAMINSKY

​*     ROSLYN KAMINSKY

End of Second Marriage to Bunyan

* ​1C.  MAX COMINSKY (ROSE)
*    1. DORA ROSENTHAL
*    2. MILDRED STRAUSS 

*   3. JACK KAMINSKY (FLORENCE LANDAU)
          A. PHYLLIS J  KARESS (MICHAEL)
               1. KENNETH TODD KARESS
               2. ROBERT MARC KARESS
               3. VICTORIA MAE KARESS
          B. ALLAN C. KAMINSKY
               1. TATIANA KAMINSKY
               2. LARISSA KAMINSKY
               3. KATYA KAMINSKY
     4. SIDNEY S. KAMINSKY(MILDRED MILLER)
               1. JAIME K SHELLING (ROGER) 
                    a. ROBERT MARC SHELLING

                         1. ESSEX SIDNEY SHELLING
                    b. MICHAEL SHELLING

                         2. JAYDEN SHELLING    
                    c. PAMELA SHELLING STEIGER

* 1D.  ROSE RAIZEL EPSTEIN
     1. MAE BERMAN
          A. JEFFERY BERMAN
          B. HOWARD BERMAN (JANE)


* 1E.  HARRY PULLMAN
     

  (DIED OF ELECTRIC SHOCK IN 1906)​

MARRIAGE OF SHMOEL SHOEL COMINSKY
TO SLAVAH BUNYAN
 
.

​                      COMINSKY OR KAMINSKY

  • VARIATIONS IN SPELLING WAS COMMON TO THE IMMIGRANT  EXPERIENCE DUE TO THE DIFFICULTY OF TRANSPOSING "FOREIGN" NAMES INTO ENGLISH.
  • IF WE HAVE USED THE WRONG VARIATION FOR YOU FAMILY PLEASE LET US KNOW STANLEY@COMINSKYFAMILY.ORG

​​​COMINSKY FAMILY TREE:  BRANCH 1

THE DESCENDANTS OF

JACOB COMINSKY AND CHASHE LAIE MAISELS

​​​​​CONTACT US

Stanley Turetsky, Webmaster
webmaster@cominskyfamily.org

​​* = DECEASED

​​* = DECEASED

COMINSKY FAMILY TREE:   THE FIRST AND SECOND GENERATION
SHMOEL SHOEL’S CHILDREN AND GRANDCHILDREN
 


End of 3rd Marriage to Riva Kaplan  

MARRIAGE OF SHMOEL SHOEL COMINSKY
TO RIVA KAPLAN   

* 1B. ESTHER DORA PULLMAN

*    1. ROSE TEMKIN
          A. JACOB TEMKIN (MARKELL)
               1. ALLAN ELLIOT TEMKIN
               2. ELIZABETH  SELLS (THOMAS)
        a.THOMAS SELLS

                    b. NATHAN C SELLS
          B. MARTIN MISCHA TEMKIN
               1. LISA E NISKY (MICHAEL)
                    a. DILON NISKY
                    b. LELAND NISKY
          C. NOAH TEMKIN (GABAR)
  *            1. SUSAN SARA CUTLER (JEFFREY)
                    a. ROBERT CHARLES CUTLER
                    b. MELISSA KATIE CUTLER
               2. BRUCE DAVID TEMKIN (KAREN KATZ)
                    a. CHARLES M TEMKIN
                    b. EMILY S TEMKIN
*    2. SADYE PULLMAN
      3. EVA  FELDSTEIN (HARRY)
          A. HOPE ALBERT (JOSEPH H)
               1. GREGORY E ALBERT
               2. CRAIG C. ALBERT (MALMAN)
                    a. JARED ALBERT
                    b. TALIA ALBERT
                    c. REID ALBERT
          B. EDWARD FELDSTEIN ( BARBARA LEVINE)
               1. PAMELA LOWENBERG  (DAVID)
                    a. DEVRON LOWENBERG
                    b. ELIZA LOWENBERG
*             2. DEBORAH SUE FELDSTEIN
     4. MAURICE M. PULLMAN (GERTRUDE LEVINE)
          A. RICHARD DAVID PULLMAN( JANICE PERL)
               1. REBECCA DIANE PULLMAN
                2. MICHAEL ALAN PULLMAN
          B. LESLIE ANN GOMEZ (BENKFILA & GOMEZ)
               1. ELYSSA

NOTE: HARRY KAMINSKY (BRANCH 10) MARRIED DOBEH 'S DAUGHTERS

FIRST SLAVAH AND THEN MIRIAM

* 2D PINYA RELKIN


* 2E JULIUS RELKIN (COHEN)
*      A. ESTELLE WEGMAN
          1. BONNIE MAE WEGMAN
*      B. ALBERT RELKIN
          1. PAUL RELKIN
          2. EVAN RELKIN
               a. LUCAS RELKIN
     C. ROBERT RELKIN
               a. ALLISON RELKIN
               b. EMILY RELKIN
               c. RACHEL RELKIN

* 2F SADIE BERGER
     A. ALBERT BERGER (ROSEN)
          1. STEPHEN A. BERGER ( JANICE SCHNEIDER)
               a. JOSHUA MICHAEL BERGER
               b. ALLISON LEIGH BERGER
          2. RICHARD BERGER
     B. MIRIAM POTRUCK LIEBERMAN (DANIEL)
*        1. SALLY
          2. MURRAY POTRUCK ( RUTH RABOW)
               a. DARA POTRUCK
               b. JARED POTRUCK

END OF SHMOEL SHOEL'S MARRIAGE TO NACHAMAH LEBANSKY.  NACHAMAH WAS TAKEN BY THE BLACK DEATH IN 1855 AS WERE THEIR THREE OTHER CHILDREN.

​​​1.  JACOB KAMINSKY  (Maisel)
     1A.   NACHAMEH RICH
     1B.   ESTHER DORA PULLMAN
     1C.   MAX KAMINSKY (Rose Kaplan)
     1D.   ROSE EPSTEN
     1E..  HARRY KAMINSKY
End OF First Marriage to Lebansky



2.  CHAYENTIL RELKIN
    2A.  SAM RELKIN
    2B.  BEN RELKIN (Cantor)
    2C.  WILLIAM RELKIN (Trachtenberg)
    2D. JULIUS RELKIN (Cohen)
    2E.  NATHAN RELKIN
    2F.  SADIE BERGER
    2G. BELLE ISSACS
    2H.  ISRAEL RELKIN

3. DOBEH MAISEL
    3A.  SLAVAH KAMINSKY (HARRY KAMINSKY)
    3B.  MARY ZANGWELL (HARRY KAMINSKY)

4. YUDAH BERREL COMINSKY (DUSCOFF)
    4A.  DOROTHY SEAGWORD
    4B.  LOUIS COMINSKY (Feldman)
    4C.  SADDIE HOROWITZ

5.   MORRIS KAMINSKY (Maisel)
    5A.  PAUL KAMINSKY (Berger)
    5B.  JOSEPH KAMINSKY
    5C.  LENA KAMINSKY
    5D.  HARRY KAMINSKY (Goldstein)
    5E.  FREIDA FRIEDMAN


6.  MAYER COMINSKY ( ANNA KAPLAN)
    6A.  BESSIE KLIEN
    6B.  BENJAMIN COMINSKY
    6C.  DORA HOFFMA
N


7.  GOLDIE LIFTON

    7A.  BEN LIFTON (Pike)
    7B.  MORRIS LIFTON (Goldenberg)
    7C.  NATHAN LIFTON (Askenase)
    7D.  IRVING LIFTON (Lackowitz)   

    7E.  ALEX LIFTON (Balsam)       

PLEASE SEND US CORRECTIONS AND ADDITIONS TO STANLEY@COMINSKYFAMILY.ORG.

​​​COMINSKY FAMILY TREE:  BRANCH 3
THE DESCENDANTS OF
DOBEH (DOBE) COMINSKY MAISEL

10. HARRY KAMINSKY (Bunyan)(Blasberg)
   10A.  SAMUEL  COMINSKY (Susman)
   10B.  SIDNEY KAMINSKY         
   10C.  MORTON COMINSKY (Zangilbaff)(Shakerdge)        
   10D.  RUTH WEINSTEIN (Kantor)(Weinstein)


11. MAX COMINSKY (Mulnich)
     11A.  MARY MILLER
     11B.   SOPHIE NEWMAN
     11C.  JOSEPH A. COMINSKY (Kohn)
     11D.  FRANCES KAHL
     11E.  ROSLYN TAYLOR

12. SAMUEL COMINSKY (White)
   12A.   PAT CUMMINGS (Wolff) 
    12B.  CHARLOTTE SHAPIRO 
    12C.  RITA WOLF   


13. JENNIE BRILL (Ratthaus)(Rubenfeld)
     13A.  ANNA DIEHL
      13B.  ARTHUR BRILL
     13C.  HARRIET LEBOWITZ
     13D.  LILLIAN BRUCK
      13E.  SIDNEY  BRILL  
      13F.  RITA STEINBERG                                                 
14. RAE FEINER                                        
     14A.  ESTELLE  FEINER                                     

15. NATHAN COMINSKY (White)
     15A.  BURTON COOMBS (Allensworth)
      15B.  RITA TOWER      

 

                                                   Family Tree
Apart we are in many ways, and different we remain
Though we are still connected, the same blood runs through our veins
It unites us when we are lost, in dark times it is our key
Its where each one of us belong, in the Cominsky Family Tree 

                                                                                     Author: Hayley Fulton.

NO PHOTO AVAILABLE

MARRIAGE OF SHMOEL SHOEL COMINSKY
TO NACHAMEH LABANSKY
 

​​* = DECEASED

   
* 1A.  NACHAMEH RICH  
       
*     1. FANNY PORTON        
             A. MADELINE R SHAYVITZ    
                    1. GERALD LAWRENCE SHAYVITZ  
                           a. ABBY PORTON SHAYVITZ
                           b. SARA NADINE SHAYVITZ
                    2. JOHN PORTON SHAYVITZ  
                           a. MELISSA LEAH SHAYVITZ
                    3. ANNE LISA FORAN    
                           a. PEGGY FORAN    
                           b. PATRICK FORAN  
             B. JEROME PORTON ( EDITH COHEN)  
                     1. THOMAS JEFFREY PORTON  
                     2. RICHARD PORTON    
             C. SHIRLEY THROPE      
                     1. AILEEN DONNA GROSSBERG  
                           a. MELANIE SUSAN GROSSBERG
                           b. REBECCA ANNE GROSSBERG
                     2. MARTIN JOEL THORPE (KLEIN)  
                           a. SAMUEL THORPE   
                           b. JULIANA THORPE   
                    3. DAVID PAUL THORPE     
            SPENCER CALEB THORPE 
*     2. SADIE MACKIN        
             A. GLADYS GORDON      
                     1. MICHAEL MACKIN GORDON  
                     2.ANDREW MACKIN GORDON  
*     3. MORRIS RICH          
*     4. HARRY RICH (HARRIS)        
             A. ELIZABETH  MARKOWITZ    
                   1. JOHN CALEB MARKOWITZ (KATHY CLOUGHERTY)
                         a. CAITLIN MARKOWITZ  
                   2. ADAM DAVID MARKOWITZ (THEA COOK)
                   3. ANNE KATHERINE BELLINSON

                         a. NICHOLAS BELLISON
          B. MICHAEL MARKOWITZ ( ESTHER L. BENESON)
                   1. JAIME MARKOWITZ    
                   2. JOSHUA MICHAEL MARKOWITZ
                   

4C SADDIE HOROWITZ
       A. JACK HOROWITZ (CANTOR)
            1. RICHARD HOROWITZ 
            2. AMY HOROWITZ 
            3. STEVEN HOROWITZ 
            4. SUZANNE HOROWITZ 

* 2G WILLIAM RELKIN (TRACHTENBERG)
        A. RUTH GREEN  (DARWIN)
            1. ROBERT GREEN (DONNA ?)
            2. SANDOR A. GREEN (PAULA ORBACH)
                 a. ALEXA GREEN
                 b. KRISTAN GREEN


* 2H BELLE ISAACS  BERGER
       A. HOWARD ISAACS (ZINA COOPER)
            1. JEFFEREY S. ISAACS (SABRINA SETAREH)
                 a. COREY ISAACS
                 b. JASON ISAACS
            2. LORI WALLER (DAVID)
                 a. JUSTIN WALLER
                 b. ALEX WALLER
                 c. BRETT WALLER


* 2I NATHAN RELKIN

​​* = DECEASED

No Photo Available

COMINSKY FAMILY TREE:  BRANCH 2 
THE DESCENDANTS OF

CHAYA (Chai Yental) COMINSKY AND AVRAM RELKIN